Upper Ottawa Valley Chamber of Commerce
  
Sun.Mon.Tues.Wed.Thurs.Fri.Sat.
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031
Magnet
FacebookTwitterYouTube
Previous Winners

   

Community Ambassador of the Year (New award for 2014)

2014 - Jamie Bramburger

Professional Services of the Year (New award for 2014)

2014 - Valley Naturopath


Hospitality Awards of the Year (New awards for 2014)

2014 - The Epic Cafe & Emporium

Business of the Year - Small

2014 - Valley Automotive Pembroke
2013 - Valley Property Shop
2012- The Country Cupboard

2011 - Harding's Pharmacy
2010 - Saffco Electrical Plumbing and Heating
2009 - Morris Thuemen, Architects
2008 - Bonnechere Caves
2007 - Pembroke Comfort Inn
2006 - Hugli's Blueberry Ranch
2005 - Bonnechere Valley Windows
2004 - Algonquin Sewing Centre

Business of the Year - Large

2014 - North Renfrew Long Term Care Centre
2013 - Deep Rive & District Hospital
2012 - Marianhill Inc.

2011 - Allen Vanguard
2010 - Giant Tiger - Pembroke Store
2009 - Ben Hokum & Sons Ltd.
2008 - Algonquin College in the Ottawa Valley
2007 - Eastway Refurb
2006 - Brum's Dairy
2005 - Cassidy's Transfer & Storage
2004 - Wilderness Tours

New Business of the Year

2014 - Madameek Restaurant
2013 - The Holiday Inn Express Pembroke
2012 - VC Athletic Therapy & Bracing 

2011 - The Valley Gazette
2010 - Barley's Bakery
2009 - The Nook Creperie Inc.
2008 - The Meadows Unique Decor & Gifts
2007 - Calabogie MotorSports Park
2006 - Cafe Ole
2005 - OLS (On-Line Support)
2004 - Hockey Trivia Game "So You Think You Know Hockey" - Gary Serviss

Not-For-Profit/ Community Organization of the Year

2014 - Community Living Upper Ottawa Valley
2013 - Pembroke Regional Hospital Foundation
2012 - Renfrew County Child Poverty Action Network

2011 - the Alexandra Club Auxiliary to Community Health Care
2010 - Communities in Bloom, Pembroke
2009 - Cobden Agricultural Society - Cobden Fair 150th Anniversary
2008 - Pembroke Regional Hospital Auxiliary
2007 - Rotary Club of Petawawa
2006 - Petawawa Military Family Resource Centre
2005 - Upper Ottawa Valley United Way/Centraide
2004 - TV Cogeco Pembroke

Agri-Business of the Year (formerly Farm Enterprise of the Year)

2014 - Forest Lea Stables
2013 - Mapleside Sugar Bush
2012 - not presented
2011 - Barclay Dick & Son Farm Supply
2010 - Hugli's Blueberry Ranch
2009 - Spruce Briar Jerseys
2008 - Dean Faught
2007 - Bob Dobson Farm
2006 - Klaesi Dairy Farm
2005 - Brilea Farms
2004 - Dick Farms

Skilled Trades Employer of the Year (formerly Feature Award)

2014 - no award handed out
2013 - Service Department. Butler Chev
2012 - Saffco Electrical, Heating & Plumbing
2011 - Skilled Trades Employer - Terry Waito Homes
2010 - Community Contribution by a Business - Ottawa Valley Waste Recovery Centre
2009 - Environmental - Connaught Nursery

Lifetime Business Achievement Award

 

2014 - Gail Richardson & Izett McBride
2013 - Eileen Malette
2012 - Daryl & Dwayne Blimke

2011 - Gerry Binhammer
2010 - Delbert O'Brien
2009 - Joe Kowalski
2008 - Molly Van Bavel
2007 - Mary Hill
2006 - Charlie Butler - Butler Chev Pontiac Buick GMC Cadillac
2005 - Omer & Reina Moncion - Moncion Grocers 
 

Chamber Member of the Year (Discontinued for 2014 awards)

2013 - Brian McInall, Valley Wines
2012 - Helene B. Grondin B.A.A

2011 - Evelyn Culleton, Algonquin College
2010 - Shawn Behnke, ComBEtek Multimedia
2009 - Chantelle Leslie-Leach, Scotiabank
2008 - Jennifer Layman - Forward Thinking
2007 - Marc Lachance
2006 - Jamie Bramburger - Algonquin College
2005 - Marie Mask - A-Channel
2004 - Lana Kennedy - Travelodge Pembroke
2003 - Eileen Malette - Custom Draperies
2002 - Josee Tourigny & Denise Wilton - Hilltop Bed & Breakfast
2001 - Svea Hahn McCracken
2000 - Wendy Chaput - A.L.& S. Travel

Chamber Citizen of the Year (Discountinued for 2014 awards)

2013 - Larrie Thomson
2012 – Bob French

2011 - Shelley Rolland-Poruks
2010 - Bob Sweet
2009 - Glenna MacKenzie
2008 - Karen Boire & Lisa Miller
2007 - Jay McLaren
2006 - Bill Higginson
2005 - Sara Shannon
2004 - Wayne Cotnam
2003 - Russ Holmberg
2002 - Campbell McKie
2001 - Gail Richardson & Jay McLaren
2000 - Fred Blackstein

The President's Award (discounted for 2005 awards)

2004 - Jamie Bramburger‚ Algonquin College
2003 - Dan deVerteuil
2002 - Yves Roy
2001 - Al Kuehl

Business of the Year - Medium (Discounted for 2104 awards)

2013 - Integrated Health Centre
2012 - MyFM 104.9

2011 - NRTC Communications
2010 - M & R Feeds and Farm Supplies
2009 - Ullrich's on Main

Young Entrepreneur Award (Discounted for 2014 awards)

2013 - Joel Schroeder, Warm & Cozy
2012 - Emma Leavey, Pick-it-Fence

2011 - Ben Rutz, Ben Rutz Entertainment
2010 - Sheldon Keefe, Pembroke Lumber Kings Hockey Club
2009 - Reuben Stone, Valley Bio Ltd.
2008 - Sarah Bowles, The Diaper Service Company
2007 - Dr. Elizabeth Radley-Walters‚ Active Chiropractic Family Health Centre
2006 - Stephanie Christink - Hot Press Boutique
2005 - Krista & Mark Grenville - Saffron Bistro
2004 - Brian Mulvihill - Mulvihill Drug Mart

School to Work Transition Employer (Discounted for 2009 awards)

2008 - EIP Manufacturing
2007 - TV Cogeco
2006 - Atomic Energy of Canada (AECL)
2005 - KI Pembroke
2004 - KI Pembroke